Specialty Food Winners

FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE – March 30, 2016

Contact:           Tricia Levesque, CT Specialty Food Association

Tricia@ctfoodassociation.org or 860-216-4055

RE: 2016 CT Specialty Food Product Awards Winners Announced

West Hartford, CT – The CT Specialty Food Association (CSFA) held its 14th annual Product Awards Competition on Tuesday, March 22, 2016, at the Aqua Turf Club in Southington. Over 165 specialty food items from Connecticut’s budding specialty food community, entered into 39 categories, with hopes of receiving the prestigious Food Product of the Year award.

A diverse panel of 15 judges consisting of food writers, Connecticut chefs, and wine specialists scored products for overall taste, flavor, texture, aroma, and appearance.  Each judge was assigned to specific categories, responsible for evaluating an average of approximately 50 different products.

Categories included cheese, chocolate, CT grown, dessert, gluten-free, ice cream, jam, pasta sauce, salad dressing, savory condiments, snack food, syrup, and many others.  CSFA also included varieties of wines produced in Connecticut.  All wines were required to contain 100 percent CT grown fruit.

Tricia Levesque from the Connecticut Food Association coordinated this year’s event. According to her, the entrepreneurial spirit of the participants is the type of fuel that is needed to create jobs here in Connecticut. Levesque said “This competition stands out because it features some of the best new food products in the region. It allows people with an idea and a dream to showcase the quality of food and beverages produced locally. The CT Specialty Food Competition is a win for food fans and small business tying to grow”.

Consumers looking for CT specialty food products are encouraged to ask for them at local markets and grocers or can visit www.ctspecialtyfood.org.  CSFA is a subdivision of the CT Food Association and is a non-profit organization that represents small food businesses based in Connecticut. To learn more, visit www.ctfoodassociation.org

THE CT SPECIALTY FOOD ASSOCIATION’S

2016 PRODUCT AWARDS COMPETITION WINNERS:

2016 Food Product of the Year

Ariston Specialties, LLC, Bloomfield, CT

Organic Black Cherry Balsamic Vinegar

2016 Wine Product of the Year

Hopkins Vineyard, New Preston, CT

Ice Wine, 2014

Aged Cheese

1st Place           Cato Corner Farm, LLC, Colchester, CT

Aged Bloomsday

2nd Place           Cato Corner Farm, LLC, Colchester, CT

Dairyere Reserve

3rd Place           Cato Corner Farm, LLC, Colchester, CT

Blackledge Blue

Barbecue Sauce

1st Place           Winding Drive, Inc., Woodbury, CT

Smoky Apple Barbecue Sauce

2nd Place           Krazy for Kazu’s, Inc., Falls Village, CT

Stir Fry & Barbecue Sauce

3rd Place           Winding Drive, Inc., Woodbury, CT

Peach Mango Barbecue Sauce

Chocolate

1st Place           Plum Brook Chocolate, Woodbury, CT

Salted Caramels

2nd Place           Bridgewater Chocolate, LLC, Brookfield, CT

Chewy Pretzel Bites

3rd Place           Bridgewater Chocolate, LLC, Brookfield, CT

Toffee Encrusted Hazelnuts

Coffee/Tea

1st Place           Simpson & Vail, Inc., Brookfield, CT

Jane Austen Literary Tea

2nd Place           Simpson & Vail, Inc., Brookfield, CT

Almond Sugar Cookie Dessert Tea

3rd Place           Whole Harmony, Haddam, CT

Immune Builder Tea

Confection/Dessert

1st Place           Bishop’s Orchards Farm Market, Guilford, CT

Apple Cider Donuts

2nd Place           Matthew’s 1812 House, Inc., Cornwall Bridge, CT

Bourbon Pecan Torte

3rd Place           Nutty Bunny, LLC, Stamford, CT

Vanilla Non-Dairy Ice Cream Truffles

Cookie

1st Place           Rachel’s Cookies & Treats, Plainville, CT

Peanut Butter Cookie

2nd Place           Rachel’s Cookies & Treats, Plainville, CT

Mint Chocolate Cookie

Rachel’s Cookies & Treats, Plainville, CT

Ginger Snap Cookie

3rd Place           Tasty Good Eats, LLC, Fairfield, CT

Noce di Coco Coconut Cookie

CT Grown

1st Place           Killam & Bassette Farmstead, LLC, South Glastonbury, CT

Strawberry Jam

2nd Place           Bishop’s Orchards Farm Market, Guilford, CT

Apple Cider

3rd Place           Killam & Bassette Farmstead, LLC, South Glastonbury, CT

Blueberry Jam

Frozen Dessert

1st Place           Nutty Bunny, LLC, Stamford, CT

Orange Blossom Non-Dairy Ice Cream

2nd Place           Maple Craft Foods, LLC, Sandy Hook, CT

Strawberry Fruple Ice Pop

3rd Place           Nutty Bunny, LLC, Stamford, CT

Chocolate Non-Dairy Ice Cream

Fruit Sauce

1st Place           Holmberg Orchards & Winery, Gales Ferry, CT

Triple Berry Apple Sauce

2nd Place           TIE

The Gracious Gourmet, Bridgewater, CT

Mango Pineapple Chutney

The Gracious Gourmet, Bridgewater, CT

Roasted Poblano Peach Spread

Gluten Free

1st Place           Little’s Specialty Foods, Inc., New Canaan, CT

Taco Seasoning

2nd Place           Pure Love Granola, Simsbury, CT

Raspberry Almond Torte Granola

3rd Place           Tasty Good Eats, LLC, Fairfield, CT

Nocciocco: Hazelnut Chocolate Chunk Cookie

Heat & Serve Snacks

1st Place           Tasty Good Eats, LLC, Fairfield, CT

French Onion Soup Chetzel Pretzel

2nd Place           Yosi Kitchen, LLC, Windsor, CT

Sesame Noodles

3rd Place           Tasty Good Eats, LLC, Fairfield, CT

Honey roasted Fresh Ginger with Lemon Zest English Scones

Hors d’Oeuvre

1st Place           Tasty Good Eats, LLC, Fairfield, CT

Mushroom & Red Pepper Cheesy Empanada Bites

2nd Place           Norpaco Gourmet Foods, Middletown, CT

Prosciutto Panini Bites

3rd Place           TIE

Tasty Good Eats, LLC, Fairfield, CT

Coconut Fish Empanada Bites

Yum-E-Lish Food, Fairfield, CT

Tomato & Basil Gourmet Bean Dip

Ice Cream

1st Place           Tea-rrific! Ice Cream, LLC, Bridgeport, CT

Masala Chai Ice Cream

2nd Place           Tea-rrific! Ice Cream, LLC, Bridgeport, CT

Ginger Matcha Ice Cream

3rd Place           Tea-rrific! Ice Cream, LLC, Bridgeport, CT

Chunky London Mist Ice Cream

Jam

1st Place           Killam & Bassette Farmstead, LLC, South Glastonbury, CT

Atomic Hot Pepper Jam

2nd Place           Woodstock Hill Preserves, LLC, Woodstock, CT

Smoked Strawberry Hand Smoked Fruit Preserve

3rd Place           Winding Drive, Inc., Woodbury, CT

Blood Orange Marmalade

Meat

1st Place           Butcher’s Best Country Market, Newtown, CT

Jalapeno Beef Jerky

2nd Place           Butcher’s Best Country Market, Newtown, CT

Ginger Pork Jerky

Oil

1st Place           Ariston Specialties, LLC, Bloomfield, CT

Orange Infused Olive Oil

2nd Place           Ariston Specialties, LLC, Bloomfield, CT

Garlic Infused Olive Oil

3rd Place           Ariston Specialties, LLC, Bloomfield, CT

Select Extra Virgin Olive Oil

Packaging

1st Place           Simpson & Vail, Inc., Brookfield, CT

James Joyce Literary Tea

2nd Place           Little’s Specialty Foods, Inc., New Canaan, CT

Bloody Mary Seasoning Mix

3rd Place           Yum-E-Lish Food, Fairfield, CT

Rosemary & Garlic Gourmet Bean Dip

Pasta Sauce

1st Place           Chef Silvio’s of Wooster Street, Guilford, CT

Chef Silvio’s Fradiavolo Sauce

2nd Place           Bishop’s Orchards Farm Market, Guilford, CT

Marinara Sauce

3rd Place           Chef Silvio’s of Wooster Street, Guilford, CT

Chef Silvio’s Capricciosa Sauce

Pickle

1st Place           Killam & Bassette Farmstead, LLC, South Glastonbury, CT

Bread & Butter Pickles

2nd Place           Killam & Bassette Farmstead, LLC, South Glastonbury, CT

Sweet Pickle Spears

3rd Place           Winding Drive, Inc., Woodbury, CT

Bread & Butter Pickles

Relish

1st Place           The Gracious Gourmet, Bridgewater, CT

Sweet Caramelized Onions

2nd Place           Killam & Bassette Farmstead, LLC, South Glastonbury, CT

Zucchini Relish

Salad Dressing

1st Place           Harry’s Bishops Corner, West Hartford, CT

Caesar Dressing

2nd Place           Krazy for Kazu’s, Inc., Falls Village, CT

Sesame Pon

3rd Place           Harry’s Bishops Corner, West Hartford, CT

Sundried Tomato Balsamic Vinaigrette Dressing

Salsa/Dip

1st Place           Bishop’s Orchards Farm Market, Guilford, CT

Medium Salsa

2nd Place           Yosi Kitchen, LLC, Windsor, CT

Spicy Hummus

3rd Place           Holmberg Orchards & Winery, Gales Ferry, CT

Hot Salsa

Savory Condiment

1st Place           TIE

Winding Drive, Inc., Woodbury, CT

Habanero Gold Jelly

Woodstock Hill Preserves, LLC, Woodstock, CT

Peach Bourbon Chipotle Hand Smoked Fruit Preserve

2nd Place           Woodstock Hill Preserves, LLC, Woodstock, CT

Smoked Mango Pineapple Hand Smoked Fruit Preserve

Seasoning/Spice Blend

1st Place           Bishop’s Orchards Farm Market, Guilford, CT

Bloody Mary Mix

2nd Place           Little’s Specialty Foods, Inc., New Canaan, CT

Chili Seasoning

3rd Place           Simpson & Vail, Inc., Brookfield, CT

Moonlight Snooze

Snack Food

1st Place           Matthew’s 1812 House, Inc., Cornwall Bridge, CT

Rosemary Olive Oil Bites

2nd Place           Pure Love Granola, Simsbury, CT

Almond Peach Cobbler Granola

3rd Place           Bishop’s Orchards Farm Market, Guilford, CT

Maple Kettlecorn

Sweet Topping

1st Place           Matthew’s 1812 House, Inc., Cornwall Bridge, CT

Caramel Bourbon Sauce

2nd Place           Matthew’s 1812 House, Inc., Cornwall Bridge, CT

Chocolate Bourbon Sauce

3rd Place           Bishop’s Orchards Farm Market, Guilford, CT

Apple Butter

Syrup

1st Place           Maple Craft Foods, LLC, Sandy Hook, CT

Bourbon Barrel Aged Craft Syrup

2nd Place           Fat stone farm, Lyme, CT

Organic Maple Syrup – Dark

3rd Place           Fat stone farm, Lyme, CT

Organic Maple Syrup – Hint of Butter

Tapenade

1st Place           The Gracious Gourmet, Bridgewater, CT

Portobello Mushroom Tapenade

2nd Place           The Gracious Gourmet, Bridgewater, CT

Roasted Vegetable Tapenade

3rd Place           Yosi Kitchen, LLC, Windsor, CT

Schug

Vinegar

1st Place           Ariston Specialties, LLC, Bloomfield, CT

Organic Black Cherry Balsamic Vinegar

2nd Place           Ariston Specialties, LLC, Bloomfield, CT

Select Balsamic Vinegar

3rd Place           Ariston Specialties, LLC, Bloomfield, CT

Organic Apple Cinnamon Balsamic Vinegar

Wine – Blush

1st Place           Jones Winery, Shelton, CT

First Blush, NV

2nd Place           Bishop’s Orchards Winery, Guilford, CT

Apple Raspberry Blush, NV

3rd Place           Sunset Meadow Vineyards, Goshen, CT

Sunset Blush, 2014

Wine – Dessert

1st Place           Hopkins Vineyard, New Preston, CT

Ice Wine, 2014

*This wine received high enough marks from all of the judges to be placed in the Exceptional category, the highest category in which a wine could place.

2nd Place           Sunset Meadow Vineyards, Goshen, CT

Pyrrha’s Passion, 2011

Wine – Dry Red

1st Place           Hopkins Vineyard, New Preston, CT

Cabernet Franc, 2012

2nd Place           Sunset Meadow Vineyards, Goshen, CT

New Dawn, 2014

3rd Place           Sunset Meadow Vineyards, Goshen, CT

St. Croix, 2014

Wine – Dry White

1st Place           Sunset Meadow Vineyards, Goshen, CT

Cayuga White, 2014

*This wine received high enough marks from all of the judges to be placed in the Exceptional category, the highest category in which a wine could place.

2nd Place           Sunset Meadow Vineyards, Goshen, CT

Chardonnay, 2014

3rd Place           Jones Winery, Shelton, CT

Pinot Gris VS, 2013

Wine – Fruit

1st Place           Jones Winery, Shelton, CT

Blueberry Bliss, NV

2nd Place           Bishop’s Orchards Winery, Guilford, CT

Celebration, NV

3rd Place           Bishop’s Orchards Winery, Guilford, CT

Highland Red, NV

Wine – Hard Cider

1st Place           Holmberg Orchards &Winery, Gales Ferry, CT

Cortland Hard Cider, NV

2nd Place           Bishop’s Orchards Winery, Guilford, CT

New England Hard Cider, NV

Wine – Other Red

1st Place           Sunset Meadow Vineyards, Goshen, CT

Root 63, 2014

*This wine received high enough marks from all of the judges to be placed in the Exceptional category, the highest category in which a wine could place.

Wine – Other White

1st Place           Jones Winery, Shelton, CT

Woodlands White, NV

2nd Place           Holmberg Orchards &Winery, Gales Ferry, CT

Thamesview White, NV

3rd Place           Sunset Meadow Vineyards, Goshen, CT

Blustery Blend, 2015

Wine – Rosé

1st Place           Sunset Meadow Vineyards, Goshen, CT

Rosé, 2014

Wine – Sparkling

1st Place           Holmberg Orchards &Winery, Gales Ferry, CT

Bubbly Blanc, NV

*This wine received high enough marks from all of the judges to be placed in the Exceptional category, the highest category in which a wine could place.

2nd Place           Bishop’s Orchards Winery, Guilford, CT

Rubus Nightfall, NV

CONNECTICUT FOOD ASSOCIATION

Visit us at www.ctfoodassociation.org

Comments are closed.